instagram

youtube

+33 4 86 688 799
My cart
No Items
Manufacturer and distributor of natural, zero waste and sold loose solutions since 2003
logo-Chamarrel
>
+33 4 86 688 799

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA


Definition of terms used in the privacy policy
The following terms are used in this Privacy Policy:

 

"Personal data": is defined as "any information relating to a natural person who is identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him or her", in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

 

"Service": the https://www.chamarrel.com service and all its contents.

 

"Publisher" or "We": MERCATERRA, legal or physical person responsible for the edition and the contents of the Service.

 

"User" or "You": the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

 

Article 1 - Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy
The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service's commitments with regard to the respect of your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data collected and processed during your use of the Service.

 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of why and how we use your data.

By registering with the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. Providing false information is contrary to the terms and conditions on the Service.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly indicated, where applicable.

These changes are binding on you as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly in order to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you want to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: or by mail addressed to MERCATERRA, 42 rue de Maubeuge, 75009 Paris.

 

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site
The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by filling in the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on the contents, you may be led to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during payments that you may make. We will not have access to this data, as its collection and processing are governed by the terms and conditions of these parties. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your Internet browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Service.

In general, you can visit the https://www.chamarrel.com Service without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. However, if you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate data may be derived from your personal information but is not legally required to be so because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service.

In order to provide better content and services, the https://www.chamarrel.com Service uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third party services. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data.

The contact details of the Users of the Service who have registered on the Service will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the Data they have provided. For that, they just have to make the request to the following e-mail address: or by mail: MERCATERRA, 42 rue de Maubeuge, 75009 Paris.

The collection of the personal Data of the Users by the Editor does not require a declaration with the French authority of protection of the personal Data (the National Commission of Data processing and Freedoms - CNIL).

Article 3 - Identity of the data controller
The person in charge of the treatment is the MERCATERRA company, having its head office at the following address: 42 rue de Maubeuge, 75009 Paris.

 

Article 4 - Purpose of the collected Data
The Data identified as being obligatory on the forms of the Service are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and more specifically from the operations on the contents proposed within it.

The Service may collect and process the Data of its Users:

For the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, in particular: sending newsletters, shipping and tracking orders, managing complaints.

For the purpose of collecting information to improve our Service, products and features (including through the use of cookies).

For the purpose of contacting you regarding: order completion, resolution of problems encountered during the ordering process.

 

Article 5 - Recipients and use of the Data collected
The Data collected by us are processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service.

You may receive electronic mail (emails) from our Service, in particular in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You can ask to no longer receive these emails by contacting us at the address or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the emails that will be sent to you.

Only MERCATERRA is the recipient of your personal information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to whom MERCATERRA calls. Neither MERCATERRA nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to ensure the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal basis for data processing
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), MERCATERRA only processes personal data in the following situations:

with your consent;

where there is a contractual obligation (a contract between MERCATERRA and you);

to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7 - Data Security
You are informed that your Data may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purposes of preserving the Publisher's rights and interests.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Duration of storage of Data
The Data is stored at the Service's host, whose contact details are given in the Service's legal notice, and is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above, which may not exceed 36 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not be used in any way whatsoever.

Article 9 - Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union
MERCATERRA informs you that it has recourse to authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and the treatment of the data which you communicated to us. These service providers are located in the European Union only.

MERCATERRA has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. These providers are also subjected to the General Regulation on the Protection of Data (RGPD).

 

Article 10 - Data protection rights
In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of the present Privacy Policy, by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top (MERCATERRA, 42 rue de Maubeuge, 75009 Paris) or by sending an email to

The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you of how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).

The right of access: this is your right to make a request for access to your data in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold; however, due to MERCATERRA's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.

The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify any personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data about you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

The right to erasure, also known as the "right to be forgotten": in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for us to keep it).

The right to restrict processing: you have the right in some cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,

The right to data portability: you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).

The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or when the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at MERCATERRA, 42 rue de Maubeuge, 75009 Paris or by email at rgpd@chamarrel.fr

You will not be charged for access to your personal data (or for exercising any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to comply with your request.

MERCATERRA will have the right, if necessary, to oppose the manifestly abusive requests by their systematic, repetitive character, or their number.

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not provided to anyone who is not authorised to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to provide you with a faster response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one month deadline may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority
If you consider that MERCATERRA does not respect its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request by electronic means at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

 

Article 12 - Policy on cookies
When you first use the https://www.chamarrel.com Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing is likely to be recorded in alphanumeric files known as "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our Service. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure for setting them.

a) General information on the cookies present on the site
MERCATERRA, as editor of the present Service, can proceed to the implantation of cookies on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a fluid and optimal navigation on our Service.

Cookies" are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when MERCATERRA has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies likely to be used on the MERCATERRA Service, their name, their purpose as well as their duration of conservation at the address TO COME.

b) Configuration of your preferences on the cookies
You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

When you first use the https://www.chamarrel.com Service, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the MERCATERRA Service (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the Service for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

According to the type of cookie in question, the collection of your consent to the deposit and the reading of cookies on your terminal can be imperative.

c) Cookies exempt from consent
In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by MERCATERRA.

d) The cookies requiring the preliminary collection of your consent
This requirement concerns the cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain in your terminal until their deletion or their expiry date.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which MERCATERRA does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, in particular via a sharing application button depending on the social network concerned.

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the number of visitors and the use of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Service. On the https://www.chamarrel.com Service, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its confidentiality policy is available in French at the following Internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

e) Cookie setting tools
Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is allowed. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender.

CAUTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your experience of user as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this Service. If necessary, MERCATERRA declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the degradation of your conditions of navigation which intervene because of your choice to refuse, remove or block the cookies necessary to the functioning of the Service. These consequences shall not constitute damage and you shall not be entitled to claim any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to inform you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie.

Please see below for the various tools available to you to enable you to set the parameters of the cookies placed on your terminal.

f) Setting your internet browser
Each Internet browser has its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to modify your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help needed to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

 

For more information on cookie management tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

If you have any questions or require further information about this cookie policy, please contact us.

 

All rights reserved - 01/11/2020